Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

The healthiest cooking oil around

Average Reviews

Buying or Selling This Commodity?

Want to buy or sell this commodity?

Call us toll free at 1-800-851-9269, email us or click on the buttons below.


Buy This Commodity Sell This Commodity


Commodity Profile

Avocado (Latin: Persea americana) Oil is an edible oil that is extracted from the avocado fruit. Avocado oil is used as an ingredient in many dishes, but is mainly used as cooking oil. It may also be used in cosmetics, where it is believed to have some regenerative and moisturizing properties. The avocado itself, comes from a tree classified as a member of the flowering plant family Lauracea. The avocado is the fruit of the plant and is a single berry containing a large seed. The avocado tree is typically large and contains circular leaves on the tips of branches. Upon planting avocado trees, it can take 4–6 years to create fruit, but integrated plants may deliver natural products within a couple years.

Avocado trees are best grown in warm, sunny climates and in well-aerated and loose soils. Avocado oil is generally extracted by trimming and cold-pressing the avocado, then pulping and drying the product before it is heated and the oil is separated.

History indicates that the avocado originated in south-central mexico around 6000 BC. The Avocado was greatly valued in pre-hispanic cultures, and was introduced to the rest of the world by European conquerors after colonization.

Doesn't match your specifications or out of stock?

Are we out of stock or does our inventory not match your specific requirements?

Have us source this commodity to suit your buying or selling needs. Call us toll free at 1-800-851-9269, email us or click on the button below.


Source Your Commodity

Category

Statistics

74 Views
0 Rating
0 Favorite
0 Share